Polarlander B5350

Polarlander B5350 Car Stereo User Manual

Wireless CarPlay & Android Auto, 5-Inch Touchscreen, Bluetooth, AM/FM Radio

1. ആമുഖം

This user manual provides comprehensive instructions for the installation, operation, and maintenance of your Polarlander B5350 Car Stereo. Please read this manual thoroughly before using the product to ensure proper functionality and to prevent damage. Keep this manual for future reference.

2 സുരക്ഷാ വിവരങ്ങൾ

  • ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് സുരക്ഷ: Always prioritize safe driving. Do not operate the system in a way that distracts you from the road.
  • ഇൻസ്റ്റലേഷൻ: Professional installation is recommended. Ensure all wiring is correctly connected to prevent short circuits or damage.
  • വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണം: Connect the unit to a 9-30V DC power supply. Incorrect voltage കേടുപാടുകൾ വരുത്തിവയ്ക്കാം.
  • താപനില: -20℃ മുതൽ 60℃ വരെയുള്ള നിശ്ചിത താപനില പരിധിക്കുള്ളിൽ യൂണിറ്റ് പ്രവർത്തിപ്പിക്കുക.
  • ഈർപ്പം: യൂണിറ്റ് വെള്ളത്തിൽ നിന്നും അമിതമായ ഈർപ്പത്തിൽ നിന്നും അകറ്റി നിർത്തുക.

3. പാക്കേജ് ഉള്ളടക്കം

പാക്കേജിൽ എല്ലാ ഇനങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക:

  • Main Unit (Car Stereo)
  • Waterproof Power Cord
  • Fixed Mounting Bracket Set (Hardware bracket + Sunshade)
  • MINI-USB to USB2.0 Cable
  • ഉപയോക്തൃ മാനുവൽ (ഈ പ്രമാണം)
Polarlander B5350 Car Stereo and included accessories

Image 3.1: Contents of the Polarlander B5350 package, including the main unit, power cord, mounting bracket, and USB cable.

4. ഉൽപ്പന്നം കഴിഞ്ഞുview

The Polarlander B5350 is a double DIN car stereo featuring a 5.0-inch touchscreen display with 800x480 resolution. It supports wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, Bluetooth 5.0, and various media playback options.

4.1 ഫ്രണ്ട് പാനലും ഡിസ്പ്ലേയും

The front panel features the 5.0-inch touchscreen, which is the primary interface for controlling the unit. The display provides access to various functions including navigation, media playback, and phone calls.

User Interface Display of Polarlander B5350 Car Stereo

ചിത്രം 4.1: ഉദാamples of the user interface display, showing various application icons and menu layouts.

4.2 വശങ്ങളും പിൻഭാഗങ്ങളും കണക്ഷനുകൾ

The unit includes several ports for connectivity and expansion:

  • ഹെഡ്‌ഫോൺ ജാക്ക്: സ്വകാര്യ ഓഡിയോ ശ്രവണത്തിനായി.
  • ടിഎഫ് കാർഡ് സ്ലോട്ട്: For media playback from a TransFlash (MicroSD) card.
  • MINI to USB Interface: For connecting USB devices or the provided MINI-USB to USB2.0 cable.
വശം view of Polarlander B5350 showing headphone jack, TF card slot, and Mini USB interface

ചിത്രം 4.2: വശം view illustrating the headphone jack, TF card slot, and MINI to USB interface.

The rear of the unit houses a built-in 1W speaker and mounting points for the bracket.

പിൻഭാഗം view of Polarlander B5350 showing built-in speaker

ചിത്രം 4.3: പിൻഭാഗം view of the unit, highlighting the built-in 1W speaker.

5. ഇൻസ്റ്റലേഷൻ

This unit is designed for double DIN installation. Due to the complexity of vehicle wiring and dashboard configurations, professional installation is highly recommended. Incorrect installation can lead to vehicle damage or malfunction of the stereo unit.

5.1 General Installation Steps (Consult a professional)

  1. വൈദ്യുതി ഷോർട്ട് ആകുന്നത് തടയാൻ വാഹനത്തിന്റെ ബാറ്ററി വിച്ഛേദിക്കുക.
  2. Remove the existing car stereo or dashboard trim to access the double DIN slot.
  3. Connect the wiring harness from the vehicle to the stereo's power and speaker connections. Ensure correct polarity.
  4. Connect any additional inputs/outputs such as the reversing camera, AUX-in, or RCA audio outputs.
  5. Mount the stereo securely into the double DIN slot using the provided mounting bracket set.
  6. വാഹനത്തിന്റെ ബാറ്ററി വീണ്ടും ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ച് യൂണിറ്റിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനം പരിശോധിക്കുക.
  7. Reassemble the dashboard trim.

Note: The waterproof power cord should be routed carefully to avoid damage and ensure proper sealing.

6. പ്രാരംഭ സജ്ജീകരണം

6.1 പവർ ഓൺ/ഓഫ്

The unit will power on automatically when the vehicle's ignition is turned on. To power off, turn off the vehicle's ignition.

6.2 ഭാഷാ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ

Upon first use, you may be prompted to select your preferred language. Navigate through the on-screen menu to select from English, Chinese, Spanish, Portuguese, Russian, German, French, Polish, Turkish, Arabic, Hebrew, Italian, Czech, Japanese, or Korean.

7. പ്രവർത്തന നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ

7.1 ടച്ച്‌സ്‌ക്രീൻ നാവിഗേഷൻ

The 5-inch touchscreen is the primary control interface. Tap icons to open applications, swipe to navigate menus, and use pinch-to-zoom gestures where applicable (e.g., in navigation apps).

7.2 സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് വീൽ നിയന്ത്രണം

If your vehicle supports steering wheel controls, connect the appropriate wires during installation. The unit supports programmable steering wheel controls, allowing you to map functions like volume, track skip, and mode selection to your vehicle's buttons.

7.3 Seven-Color Key Backlights

The unit features adjustable seven-color key backlights. Access the settings menu to customize the backlight color to match your vehicle's interior lighting or your personal preference.

8. കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി

8.1 ബ്ലൂടൂത്ത് 5.0

The unit features Bluetooth 5.0 for wireless audio streaming and hands-free calling. The default Bluetooth name is "SWL-BT".

  1. നിങ്ങളുടെ മൊബൈൽ ഫോണിൽ ബ്ലൂടൂത്ത് പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുക.
  2. On the car stereo, navigate to the Bluetooth menu.
  3. ഇതിനായി തിരയുക available devices on your phone and select "SWL-BT".
  4. ആവശ്യപ്പെടുകയാണെങ്കിൽ ജോടിയാക്കൽ കോഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുക.

The unit supports connecting to two Bluetooth devices simultaneously, such as a mobile phone and a Bluetooth earphone.

Diagram showing two Bluetooth connections with a 5.0 chip

Image 8.1: Illustration of the dual Bluetooth connection capability, powered by a Bluetooth 5.0 chip.

8.2 Wireless & Wired CarPlay / Android Auto

Connect your smartphone to access functions like navigation, phone calls, messages, and music directly on the car stereo display. Both wired and wireless connections are supported.

CarPlay and Android Auto interfaces on the car stereo display

Image 8.2: Display showing the CarPlay and Android Auto interfaces, demonstrating mobile phone function integration.

8.2.1 വയർലെസ് കണക്ഷൻ

For wireless CarPlay or Android Auto, ensure your phone's Wi-Fi and Bluetooth are enabled. Follow the on-screen prompts on the car stereo to pair your device wirelessly.

8.2.2 വയർഡ് കണക്ഷൻ

Connect your smartphone to the unit's USB port using a compatible USB cable. The system will automatically detect and launch CarPlay or Android Auto.

9. മീഡിയ പ്ലേബാക്ക്

The Polarlander B5350 supports multiple methods for media playback:

  • Bluetooth (BT) Playback: Stream audio wirelessly from your paired smartphone.
  • TF കാർഡ് പ്ലേബാക്ക്: Insert a TF (MicroSD) card into the designated slot to play audio and video files.
  • യുഎസ്ബി പ്ലേബാക്ക്: Connect a USB flash drive to the USB port for audio and video file പ്ലേബാക്ക്.
  • ഓക്സ്-ഇൻ: Connect external audio devices via the auxiliary input.
Diagram showing Bluetooth, TF card, and USB playback options

Image 9.1: Visual representation of the various media playback methods available: Bluetooth, TF card, and USB.

9.1 പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന മീഡിയ ഫോർമാറ്റുകൾ

  • ഓഡിയോ ഫോർമാറ്റുകൾ: MP3, AAC, APE, OGG, M4A, RA, WAV
  • വീഡിയോ ഫോർമാറ്റുകൾ: H263, H264, H265, DIVX HD, AVI, FLV, MKV, MPEG, MP4, WMV9, VC, ASF, TS, QT
  • ഇമേജ് ഫോർമാറ്റുകൾ: JPEG, PNG, BMP, GIF, TIFF

10. AM/FM റേഡിയോ പ്രവർത്തനം

The unit includes an AM/FM radio receiver. To access the radio function, select the "Radio" icon from the main menu.

  • സ്കാനിംഗ്: Use the scan function to automatically search for and save available radio stations.
  • സ്വമേധയാലുള്ള ട്യൂണിംഗ്: Manually tune to specific frequencies using the on-screen controls.
  • പ്രീസെറ്റുകൾ: പെട്ടെന്നുള്ള ആക്‌സസ്സിനായി നിങ്ങളുടെ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ട സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ പ്രീസെറ്റ് ബട്ടണുകളിൽ സംരക്ഷിക്കുക.

The radio allows you to stay updated with real-time traffic, news broadcasts, and weather forecasts.

11. Driving Recorder Function (Optional)

The Polarlander B5350 supports an optional car driving recorder. When connected, the unit can display and record your driving dynamics, providing additional security and peace of mind.

Car stereo display showing driving recorder footage with an optional camera

Image 11.1: The car stereo displaying footage from an optional driving recorder camera.

Note: The driving recorder camera is an optional accessory and is not included in the standard package.

12. പ്രശ്‌നപരിഹാരം

പ്രശ്നംസാധ്യമായ കാരണംപരിഹാരം
യൂണിറ്റ് പവർ ഓണാക്കുന്നില്ല.No power connection or incorrect wiring.Check power cables and fuse. Ensure correct 9-30V DC supply.
ശബ്ദമില്ല.Volume too low, mute activated, or speaker wiring issue.Increase volume, check mute status, verify speaker connections.
ബ്ലൂടൂത്ത് കണക്ഷൻ പരാജയപ്പെടുന്നു.Bluetooth not enabled on phone/unit, or device out of range.Ensure Bluetooth is active on both devices. Move phone closer to unit. Re-pair device.
CarPlay/Android Auto കണക്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുന്നില്ല.Incorrect cable, phone settings, or app issues.Use a certified USB cable. Check phone settings for CarPlay/Android Auto. Restart phone and unit.
ടച്ച്‌സ്‌ക്രീൻ പ്രതികരിക്കുന്നില്ല.System freeze or temporary software issue.Restart the unit (turn off/on ignition). If issue persists, consult support.

13 സ്പെസിഫിക്കേഷനുകൾ

ഫീച്ചർവിശദാംശങ്ങൾ
ഉൽപ്പന്ന തരംCar Stereo (Double Din)
ഡിസ്പ്ലേ വലിപ്പം5.0 ഇഞ്ച്
ഡിസ്പ്ലേ റെസല്യൂഷൻ800x480
ഔട്ട്പുട്ട് പവർബിൽറ്റ്-ഇൻ 1W സ്പീക്കർ
വർക്കിംഗ് വോളിയംtage9~30V ഡിസി
പ്രവർത്തന താപനില-20℃ മുതൽ 60℃ വരെ
ബ്ലൂടൂത്ത് പതിപ്പ്5.0 (Default name: SWL-BT)
റണ്ണിംഗ് മെമ്മറി1Gbit DRAM
പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന ഓഡിയോ ഫോർമാറ്റുകൾMP3, AAC, APE, OGG, M4A, RA, WAV
പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന വീഡിയോ ഫോർമാറ്റുകൾH263, H264, H265, DIVX HD, AVI, FLV, MKV, MPEG, MP4, WMV9, VC, ASF, TS, QT
പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന ഇമേജ് ഫോർമാറ്റുകൾJPEG, PNG, BMP, GIF, TIFF
ഇൻപുട്ട്/ഔട്ട്പുട്ട്SD Card, USB, AUX-in, RCA Audio output, Reversing camera input
നിർമ്മാതാവിൻ്റെ ഭാഗം നമ്പർB5350

14. പരിപാലനം

  • ഡിസ്പ്ലേ വൃത്തിയാക്കുന്നു: ടച്ച്‌സ്‌ക്രീൻ മൃദുവായി തുടയ്ക്കാൻ മൃദുവായ, ലിന്റ് രഹിത തുണി ഉപയോഗിക്കുക. അബ്രാസീവ് ക്ലീനറുകളോ ലായകങ്ങളോ ഉപയോഗിക്കരുത്.
  • പൊതുവായ ശുചീകരണം: യൂണിറ്റ് പൊടിയിൽ നിന്നും അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തമായി സൂക്ഷിക്കുക. എത്തിച്ചേരാൻ പ്രയാസമുള്ള സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ മൃദുവായ ബ്രഷ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കംപ്രസ് ചെയ്ത വായു ഉപയോഗിക്കുക.
  • കേബിൾ കണക്ഷനുകൾ: എല്ലാ കേബിൾ കണക്ഷനുകളും സുരക്ഷിതമാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇടയ്ക്കിടെ പരിശോധിക്കുക.

15. വാറൻ്റിയും പിന്തുണയും

വാറന്റി വിവരങ്ങൾക്കും സാങ്കേതിക പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും, വാങ്ങുന്ന സമയത്ത് നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള ഡോക്യുമെന്റേഷൻ പരിശോധിക്കുകയോ നിങ്ങളുടെ റീട്ടെയിലറെ ബന്ധപ്പെടുകയോ ചെയ്യുക. ഏതെങ്കിലും വാറന്റി ക്ലെയിമുകൾക്കായി നിങ്ങളുടെ വാങ്ങിയതിന്റെ തെളിവ് സൂക്ഷിക്കുക.

For further assistance, visit the official Polarlander webസൈറ്റ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അവരുടെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സേവന വിഭാഗവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുക.

© 2025 Polarlander. All rights reserved. Model B5350.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.